Optical Cables

What is an Optical Cable? Optical cable is a cable that is used to transfer data, usually audio or video, from one source to another.What is an Optical Cable used for? DVD Players CD Players Portable Devices Surround Sound/Home Theatre Game ConsolesDVD PlayersAn optical cable can be utilized to exchange a sound from one segment, like DVD player, to another segment, for example a receiver. Or on the other hand, now and again, an optical cable may have the capacity to specifically connect to a TV, assuming that TV had an optical port.CD PlayersPeople who need astounding sound from a CD player may attach it to a receiver with a digital optical cable. Since optical cables are perfect at recreating a signal, and barely any transfer is lost in the exchange, they make exceptional solutions for generating great sound.Portable DevicesSome portable gadgets are equipped for transferring data to another segment through digital optical cable. So on the occasion when you want to play music through digital receiver, you could interface the two parts with a digital optical cable.Surround Sound/Home TheatreMany high-quality sound systems use a digital optical cable to connect a subwoofer to a receiver. This makes the sound quality getting through the subwoofer significantly higher than it would be comparing to only connection with speaker wire. Game ConsolesSome of the more recently developed game consoles, like PlayStation 4, connect to a TV with digital optical cable. This exchanges the video and sound signal from the console to the television.Types of Optical CableThere is only one type of optical cable and that is TOSlink. It may be referred to as TOSlink, Toshiba-link or just Digital Optical Cable, but it is the only audio cable that is optical. They are usually limited to 5 metres in length, witch a technical maximum of 10 metres, for reliable transmission without the use of a signal booster or a repeater.How fast are Optical Cables?A fast cable connection can deliver speed up to 50Mbps however fiber optic speed can be as much as 20 times faster than 50Mbs

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 10 of 10 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Connector A Connector B
RS Stock No. 830-0080
BrandRS PRO
$11.29
Each
units
1.5m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3734
Mfr. Part No.101-448-000
BrandVan Damme
$90.10
Each
units
5m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 830-0083
BrandRS PRO
$9.57
Each
units
1.5m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 830-0099
BrandRS PRO
$11.47
Each
units
2.5m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3737
Mfr. Part No.101-414-000
BrandVan Damme
$41.99
Each
units
1m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 830-0086
BrandRS PRO
$12.81
Each
units
2.5m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3730
Mfr. Part No.101-451-000
BrandVan Damme
$62.50
Each
units
3m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3746
Mfr. Part No.101-450-000
BrandVan Damme
$142.00
Each
units
10m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3743
Mfr. Part No.101-449-000
BrandVan Damme
$109.17
Each
units
7m Toslink Toslink
RS Stock No. 737-3728
Mfr. Part No.101-413-000
BrandVan Damme
$30.67
Each
units
250mm Toslink Toslink
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- LC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OM1 ...
Description:
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OM1 and OM2 Twin Zip ST to ST duplex multimode patch cables. The ST to ST 2.5 mm bayonet cords have a 2.5 x 5 mm diameter LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) orange ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available. Simplex LC type fiber connector. Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain ...
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available. Simplex LC type fiber connector. Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP ...