Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They are used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

What are fibre optic cable assemblies used for?

They are often used for long distance telecommunications purposes or for high speed internet connections. They have a greater capacity than other types of electrical cable assemblies.

Types of fibre optic cable assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies can differ in the type of fibre used, as well as the configuration of their connectors. Depending on what they are to be used for, they may need to be more rigid or flexible, and the fibres may need to be housed differently. For example, in more hazardous environments the fibres are fitted loosely and helically inside the cable, meaning that when the cable moves the fibres don't have to.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 60 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Sheath Colour Connector A Type Connector B Type Data Rate
RS Stock No. 191-8007
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAA
BrandBulgin
$142.06
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8161
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAA
BrandBulgin
$167.90
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7994
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050AAA
BrandBulgin
$136.22
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8103
Mfr. Part No.2323765-1
$318.25
Each
units
500mm Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8008
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055BAA
BrandBulgin
$137.38
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8163
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
$126.50
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8004
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050BAA
BrandBulgin
$136.22
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8217
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050BAA
BrandBulgin
$166.50
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8210
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055AAB
BrandBulgin
$179.80
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8005
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAA
BrandBulgin
$111.266
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8010
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAB
BrandBulgin
$137.70
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8171
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054AAA
BrandBulgin
$173.60
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7995
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051AAA
BrandBulgin
$111.266
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8022
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAB
BrandBulgin
$151.316
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8009
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050BAB
BrandBulgin
$139.072
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8017
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAA
BrandBulgin
$137.38
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8000
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051AAB
BrandBulgin
$137.70
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8178
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051CAB
BrandBulgin
$168.30
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8187
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAB
BrandBulgin
$181.80
Each
units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8011
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAB
BrandBulgin
$144.54
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - -
Related Products
Cabled Versions: 0S1, 0M1, 0M3Cable range from 5 ...
Description:
Cabled Versions: 0S1, 0M1, 0M3Cable range from 5 to 450MDiameter over coupling ring 32.0mm. Flex, Flex In-Line and Rear Panel. Secure, proven locking system30o twist locking. Tamperproof lock prevents accidental un-mating. All plastic body version: UV stable, halogen free Light-weight, ...
From Commscope range of fibre optic OM1 and ...
Description:
From Commscope range of fibre optic OM1 and OM2 Twin Zip SC duplex to SC duplex multimode patch cables. The fibre optic assemblies have a 2.5 x 5 mm diameter LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) jacket. The fibre optic Twin ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M available. Simplex LC type fiber connector. Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector to LC type ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M available. Simplex LC type fiber connector. Choices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating ...