Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 100 of 585 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 536-6541
BrandRS PRO
$23.48
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6109
Mfr. Part No.6348260-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
$54.56
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8853
Mfr. Part No.PXF4050BAC
BrandBulgin
$199.69
Each
units
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8820
Mfr. Part No.PXF4055CAC
BrandBulgin
$229.91
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
25m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2431
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_07.0_MM
$79.84
Each
units
7m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Aqua - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3917
BrandRS PRO
$24.87
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated SC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8824
Mfr. Part No.PXF4054AAC
BrandBulgin
$149.20
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
25m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC 9.5/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0179
Mfr. Part No.50FIBLCLC30
BrandStartech
$82.90
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 885-6680
Mfr. Part No.3062784
$27.797
Each (In a Box of 10)
units
38mm - - - - - - - - - White - - -
RS Stock No. 885-6218
Mfr. Part No.2989190
$210.08
Each
units
1m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - 9/125µm - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 122-5292
Mfr. Part No.2061980-2
$256.54
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated - 9/125µm - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6088
Mfr. Part No.6536967-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
$172.56
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3925
BrandRS PRO
$26.27
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 186-1645
Mfr. Part No.450FBLCLC1
BrandStartech
$50.93
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 144-2437
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_01.0_LL
$65.84
Each
units
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2434
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_20.0_MM
$101.49
Each
units
20m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Aqua - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8815
Mfr. Part No.PXF4055AAC
BrandBulgin
$151.17
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
25m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC 9.5/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2430
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_05.0_MM
$63.23
Each
units
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Aqua - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0178
Mfr. Part No.FIBLCST3
BrandStartech
$28.70
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 176-8813
Mfr. Part No.PXF4055BAB
BrandBulgin
$154.356
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
Related Products
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for ...
Description:
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements ...
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks - the perfect solution for fibre cable runs between multiple backbone switches, ...
Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen cable jacket. Immune to electrical interference. ...
Description:
Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen cable jacket. Immune to electrical interference. Backed by Star. Tech.com lifetime warranty. ApplicationsDesigned for use with Fast Ethernet networks. Connect between computers, hubs, switches, print servers and patch panels. Connect a workstation to an RJ45 wall outlet.
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m. An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies ...