XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 75 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
$7.05
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
$7.90
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
$7.524
Each (In a Tube of 11)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 178-9375
Mfr. Part No.73927-0018
BrandMolex
$8,698.49
1 Box of 1296
Box(es)
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
$3.055
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
$18.29
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
New
RS Stock No. 178-9249
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
$19.60
Each
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
$20.32
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
$4,487.21
1 Tray of 1296
Tray(s)
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
$60.13
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
$28.193
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
$26.68
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
$27.26
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
$15.75
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 160-127
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PC
BrandSamtec
$1.91
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
$2.595
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
$1.848
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
$23.652
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$62.61
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
$26.10
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
Related Products
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocols. The SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and Infini. Band standards. ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and Infini. Band standards. ...