XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 45 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
$12.64
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
$8.14
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 137-0717
Mfr. Part No.2297551-2
$22.74
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
$28.193
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
$26.68
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
$35.50
Each
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
$61.71
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 185-9280
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
$2.916
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$62.612
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4404
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
$16.10
Each
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
$15.708
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
$8.09
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
$1.848
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
$60.13
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 185-9822
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
$2.432
Each (In a Pack of 6)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$62.61
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
$21.753
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
$19.72
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-4006
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
$12.672
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
$15.425
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -