Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FQM-SFP-M Mulit Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

  • RS Stock No. 123-6397
  • Mfr. Part No. FQM-SFP-M 4774960
  • Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fiber QuickMap™ VFL

Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter. Fiber QuickMap™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.

The model has the simplicity of a VFL and provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks and the end of the fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks.

Features and Benefits

One button operation
Long range
Live fiber detection
Numeric distance display
Numeric reflective loss (dB) display
Fiber Type: Multimode
Fiber Size: 50/125 μm and 62.5/125 μm
Output Wavelength: 850 nm
Range: Up to 1500 m / 4921 feet
Quick set-up
Find problems quickly, 6 second test time
Key information visible on a large display
Power loss in db and distance in meters or feet
Set loss and reflection limits
Change the Index of Refraction (IOR), improves fiber length accuracy
Visible in dark areas, backlit display turns off automatically
Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
Long battery life, 1500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 m

Applications

Measure and locate high-loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fiber
Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detects live optical signals before it begins testing

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Multimode
Equipment Type Mulit Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator
Connector Type SC, UPC Polish
Wavelengths 850nm
Operation Test Distance 1m
Battery Type AA Alkaline
Battery Life 1500 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes (2) Battery, Carrying Case, Multimode Fiber Fault Locator Unit, Safety Instruction Manual, SC Adapter, Screw on Interchangeable SC Adapter, SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter, UPC-UPC 2-Meter Patch Cord, 4-Language Quick Reference Guide
Length 78mm
Dimensions 78 x 38 x 175mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Model Number p FQM-SFP-M
Weight 350 (Include Battery)g
Width 38mm
Height 175mm
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 24/04/2020, delivery within 1 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 7,442.60
(exc. GST)
$ 8,558.99
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$7,442.60
Related Products
Greenlee 180XL visual fault locator allows the technician ...
Description:
Greenlee 180XL visual fault locator allows the technician to quickly and safely visually locate broken and pinched fibres, faulty connectors and bad splices. The long reach of the 180XL allows the technician to confirm fibre continuity up to distances of ...
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity. Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers Features continuous and flashing modes Ergonomic ...
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause ...
Description:
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 Fiber. Inspector™ Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations.FI-500 ...
FI-525 Fiber. Inspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet ...
Description:
FI-525 Fiber. Inspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and dry cleaning supplies to remove contamination discovered during fiber inspection with the FI-500.Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 ...