Startech Hard Drive SATA Adapter Converter

  • RS Stock No. 123-8105
  • Mfr. Part No. 25SATSAS35
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

25SATSAS35 SATA Hard Drive Adapter

The 25SATSAS35 2.5-inch SATA/SAS to 3.5-inch SATA Hard Drive Converter converts a 2.5-inch SATA or SAS hard drive (HDD) or solid state drive (SSD) into a 3.5-inch form factor SATA Hard Drive.The converter provides a versatile solution for 2.5-inch drive installations, enabling you to install a 2.5-inch SATA/SAS drive in a 3.5-inch bay, drive drawer caddy/tray, or into a 3.5-inch drive enclosure.To maximise performance and utilize the full speed potential of your SATA III hard drives, this HDD Backplane supports SATA III for transfer speeds up to 6 Gbps when paired with compatible controller.Suitable for drives with a height of up to 15mm, virtually any 2.5-inch SATA or SAS hard drive can be made to look and function like a 3.5-inch hard drive. The drive converter includes mounting holes along the side and base, allowing you to mount the drive if needed, into a compatible system.The Drive Converter features a tray-less design for simple drive installation and removal, and is constructed of durable, yet lightweight plastics, with ventilation openings to aid air flow and help keep hard drives running cooler.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Tray-less design: hard drives are not mounted into separate trays/enclosures Supports 2.5" form factor hard drives (HDD) and solid state drives (SSD) up to 15mm in height Power indicator LED Lightweight plastic construction with air vents Plug and Play and hot swap compatible Support for SATA revision I/II/III (1.5/3.0/6.0 Gbps) Support for SAS revision I/II (3.0/6.0 Gbps) A tray-less design and support for 15mm drives enables quick and easy install/removal of drives, including newer high capacity drives Includes mounting holes on the side and base providing compatibility with some OEM branded systems, such as Dell Can be mounted into a 3.5" front bay as a 2.5" HDD Mobile Rack or treated as a regular 3.5" hard drive Maximise performance, with file transfer speeds up to 6Gbps when paired with SATA III HDD and controller

Applications

Use available 2.5" hard drives in place of a 3.5" hard drive Install a 2.5" hard drive into a 3.5" hard drive enclosure or backplane Turn unused 2.5" hard drives into additional storage in a desktop computer Use large capacity 12.5mm SATA drives as a front bay removable drive

Whats in the package?

2.5" to 3.5" HDD Converter screws (6 round, 4 flat)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Type SATA Adapter Converter
Supported Form Factor 2.5 in
Dimensions 145 x 25 x 100mm
Number of Drives Supported 1
3 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 39.44
(exc. GST)
$ 45.36
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$39.44
Related Products
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network ...
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fibre. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...