Startech Hard Drive Converter

  • RS Stock No. 138-5541
  • Mfr. Part No. SAT2MSAT25
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

SAT2MSAT25 SATA to Mini SATA Adapter

The SAT2MSAT25 2.5in SATA to Mini SATA SSD Adapter Enclosure turns an mSATA (Mini SATA) mini-SSD into a standard 2.5in SATA SSD for use anywhere a 2.5in SATA drive can be used.

To maximise performance and utilize the full speed potential of your SATA III hard drives, this HDD Backplane supports SATA III for transfer speeds up to 6 Gbps when paired with compatible controller.

Featuring all of the standard mounting points that a normal 2.5in hard drive uses, the converter can be installed into External Hard Drive Enclosures, Hard Drive Docking Stations or into desktop or laptop computers. The enclosure also features a unique design that enables seamless data pass-through with no conversion bottlenecks, enabling the mSATA drive to work as fast as it's allowed by the host system/interface.

Constructed from Aluminium and plastic, this converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports full length mSATA (Mini SATA) form factor Solid State Drives
• 2.5in SATA form factor housing
• Completely pass-through design for SATA data/power
• Durable Aluminium and plastic construction
• Support for SATA revision I/II/III (1.5/3.0/6.0 Gbps)
• Maximise performance, with file transfer speeds up to 6Gbps when paired with SATA III HDD and controller
• Fits virtually any full-length mSATA Solid State Drive into an housing that is identical to a standard 2.5in SATA drive
• A completely pass-through design allows for the mSATA drive to operate at full capacity without any conversion bottleneck

Applications

• Turn an unused mSATA drive into a regular 2.5in SATA solid state drive
• Retrieve/backup data from an old mSATA (Mini SATA) drive
• System builders looking to use an mSATA drive in a dual drive system, with an SSD for the OS and traditional HDD for storage
• IT technicians that need to access to an mSATA drive from a standard SATA computer system
• IT professionals looking to access an mSATA (Mini SATA) drive from an external source, such as a SATA drive enclosure or docking station

What’s in the package?

• mSATA to 2.5in SATA converter
• Mounting Screws
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Type SATA to Mini SATA Adapter
Supported Form Factor MSATA
Number of Drives Supported 1
Dimensions 100 x 70 x 8.1mm
15 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 73.35
(exc. GST)
$ 84.35
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$73.35
Related Products
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The PATA2SATA3 is a bi-directional SATA IDE adapter/converter ...
Description:
The PATA2SATA3 is a bi-directional SATA IDE adapter/converter that lets you connect a Serial ATA drive to a legacy IDE port, or an IDE drive to a SATA motherboard port.A cost-effective solution for upgrading existing IDE systems to support SATA ...