Startech USB to RS232 Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-7974
  • Mfr. Part No. ICUSB232PRO
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ICUSB232PRO USB to Serial RS232 Adapter

The ICUSB232PRO 1 ft USB to RS232 Serial DB9 Adapter Cable with COM Retention offers a professional grade solution for connecting legacy or industrial RS232 serial devices to a laptop or desktop computer through USB - eliminating the expense of upgrading serial peripherals for compatibility.
A time-saving and convenient USB/Serial solution, the adapter retains assigned serial COM port values in non-volatile memory, allowing the same values to automatically be assigned to the adapter serial port if disconnected and reconnected, or disconnected from one USB port and installed in another.
A versatile connectivity solution that bridges legacy serial peripheral devices with newer USB-capable computers, the USB to Serial adapter offers broad operating system compatibility including Windows®, Linux and Mac OS, for easy integration into mixed environments.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• USB to Straight-Through RS232 Serial Adapter
• Supports data transfer rates of up to 920kpbs
• COM Port assignments maintained across reboot
• Powered by an available USB port - no external power adapter required
• Provides dual buffers for upstream and downstream data transfer
• Supports remote wake up and power management control
• Supports automatic handshake mode
• COM port settings are retained for serial devices plugged into different USB ports saving time
• Easy plug and play installation with our USB Powered adapter - no power outlet required

Applications

• Perfect for IT Administrators looking to add legacy functionality to newer notebooks, PCs and servers that lack an integrated RS232 port
• Connect, monitor and control industrial/automotive sensors and equipment
• Connect bar code scanners, receipt printers and other point of sale devices
• Connect a satellite receiver, serial modem, or PDA with serial sync
• Connect and program LED and Digital signage boards with serial communication ports

What’s in the package?

• USB to Serial Adapter
• Driver CD
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Input Port USB
Output Port RS232
Maximum Baud Rate 921.6kbit/s
5 : Next working day
103 Within 5 working day(s) (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 53.24
(exc. GST)
$ 61.23
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$53.24
Related Products
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network ...
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fibre. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...