Startech USB to RS232 Converter

  • RS Stock No. 179-7983
  • Mfr. Part No. ICUSB2321X
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ICUSB2321X USB to Serial RS232 Adapter

The ICUSB2321X Professional grade USB Serial Adapter cable converts a USB 2.0 port into an RS232 serial port allowing you to connect to, monitor and control your serial devices. A durable, single cable design makes this the perfect solution for mobile technicians/administrators that require serial connectivity. Once connected, the USB to serial adapter retains assigned serial COM port values, allowing the same values to automatically be re-assigned to the port provided by the adapter in the event it is disconnected, then re-connected to the host computer. This innovative adapter offers a professional grade solution for connecting legacy or industrial RS232 serial devices to more modern computers, or computers with unused USB ports – perfect for connecting serial modems, barcode scanners or any device with serial sync through USB, eliminating the expense of upgrading the serial peripheral for USB compatibility. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• USB to Straight-Through RS232 Serial Adapter
• COM Port assignments maintained across reboot
• Single cable design for portability
• Baud Rate up to 230 Kbps
• Powered by an available USB port - no external power adapter required
• Designed to make serial port expansion quick and easy
• Provides dual buffers for upstream and downstream data transfer
• Supports automatic handshake mode
• Enables and disables enumerations
• Simple installation and operation with COM port retention provides robust serial connectivity for legacy devices with minimal hassle
• Easy plug and play installation with USB Powered device - no power outlet required
• Extensive list of compatible operating systems makes this device perfect for almost any RS232 application

Applications

• Perfect for IT Administrators looking to add legacy functionality to newer notebooks, PCs and servers that lack an integrated RS232 port
• Connect, monitor and control industrial/automotive sensors and equipment
• Connect bar code scanners, receipt printers and other point of sale devices
• Connect a satellite receiver, serial modem, or PDA with serial sync
• Connect and program LED and Digital signage boards with serial communication ports

What’s in the package?

• USB to Serial Adapter
• Driver CD
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Input Port USB
Output Port RS232
Maximum Baud Rate 230.4kbit/s
37 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 76.60
(exc. GST)
$ 88.09
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$76.60
Related Products
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...