Broadcom Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable 100m 2 Core

  • RS Stock No. 818-8877
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-RUD100Z
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ Series POF Plastic Fibre Optic Cables

The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket. The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood web.

Features and Benefits

• Compatible with Avago Versatile Link Family of connectors and other fibre optic components.
• 1 mm diameter Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) in 3 grades: - Commercial POF with 0.22dB/m typical attenuation (0°C to 70°C) - Standard POF with 0.22 dB/m typical attenuation (-40°C to 85°C) - High performance Extra Low Loss POF with 0.19 dB/m typical attenuation (-40°C to 85°C).
• Standard (Type="R") and Extra Low Loss (Type="E") cables comply with UL VW-1 flame retardant specification (UL file # E89328) except for Commercial (Type="C").

Typical Applications

• Industrial data links for factory automation and plant control
• Intra-system links, board to board and rack to rack
• Telecommunication switching systems
• Propriety LANs
• Digitalised video
• Medical instruments
• High voltage isolation
• Reduction of lighting and voltage transient susceptibility

How does Fibre Optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Fibre Optic Accessories, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 100m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 1060µm
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Duplex
12 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 219.37
(exc. GST)
$ 252.28
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
$219.37
10 - 49
$217.86
50 - 99
$216.36
100 - 249
$214.88
250 +
$213.39
Related Products
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data ...
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for ...
Description:
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements ...
The FIBLCLC5 5-meter (16ft) Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber ...
Description:
The FIBLCLC5 5-meter (16ft) Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable is terminated at both ends with LC (male) connectors, to provide the necessary connection between fiber networking devices for high-speed, long distance networks.This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a ...
This cable is an axially located, gel filled ...
Description:
This cable is an axially located, gel filled polyester tube containing 4 coloured/marked primary coated (250μ) fibres.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and ...