Telegartner MPO, MTP PC Multimode Fibre Optic Connector, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 878-2488
  • Mfr. Part No. J68070A0006
  • Manufacturer Telegartner
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): DE
Product Details

Telegärtner TOC IP68 Outdoor Fibre Optic MPO/MTP Plug Sets

TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 standard plug sets with a nickel plated brass housing, nickel plated copper crimp sleeve, PPS ferrule and plastic beige (mulitimode) or green (APC/singlemode) fibre optic connectors.
Stock number 878-2476 is an MPO male multimode plug set
Stock number 878-2485 is an MPO male APC singlemode plug set
Stock number 878-2488 is an MPO female multimode plug set
Stock number 878-2482 is an MPO female APC singlemode plug set
These TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP plug sets accept a cable jacket diameter of 4.0 to 9.5mm and a bulkhead plug protection cap is available separately, see stock number 878-2498

Standards

Plug according to IEC 61754-7
IP68 protection to IEC 60529

Telegärtner DataVoice TOC IP68 Outdoor Fibre Optic Connectors

DataVoice TOC (Telecommunications Outdoor Connectors) fibre optic LC Duplex and MPO/MTP® connectors with IP68 protection suitable for use in harsh environment machine and plant engineering applications with a temperature range of -40 to +85°C. These TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic connectors are easy to install with just one turning movement needed to lock and seal the connection.
Pre-terminated cables can be fed into the TOC plugs and an elongated release latch enables the plugs to be mated and unmated easily into SFP transceivers or adapters even in confined installation environments. The IP68 TOC coupler is ideal for line extensions and can be easily integrated without any detrimental effects on the performance of the connection.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series TOC
Connector Type MPO, MTP
Connector Polish PC
Single/Multimode Multimode
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Jacket Diameter 4 → 9.5mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +85°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -40°C
2 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 214.04
(exc. GST)
$ 246.15
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 1
$214.04
2 - 4
$190.25
5 - 9
$171.23
10 - 19
$142.68
20 +
$135.54
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads. The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.