Fibre Optic Transceivers

Fibre optic transceivers are devices that uses fibre optic technology to receive and send data. Unlike fibre optic receivers or fibre optic transmitters, fibre optic transceivers include both transmission and receiver in the same component. However, both the transmitter and receiver have their own circuitry so they can handle transmissions in both directions.


How do fibre optic transceivers work?


Fibre optic transceivers work by facilitating photoelectric conversion. The transmitter end takes in and converts electrical signals into optical signals before passing them on through the module channel into the receiver end. The receiver then converts optical signals back into electrical signals for the computer to understand.


Types and uses of fibre optic transceivers


Fibre optic transceivers are critical building blocks in a fibre optic network, which conveys information across communication channels for optical systems. There are many kinds of models of transceivers available, which range in performance, size and price. Common features for transceivers include clock recovery, stand alone, pigtail, and input and output choices. 


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 51 products
Results per page
Description Price Maximum Data Rate Connector Shape Transmitter Typical Rise Time Transmitter Typical Fall Time Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Number of Pins Mounting Type Dimensions Connector Type Peak Transmitter Wavelength Wavelength of Peak Sensitivity Height Length
RS Stock No. 799-5346
Mfr. Part No.TODX2950(F)
BrandToshiba
$54.62
Each
units
10Mbit/s Rectangular - - - - 10 Through Hole 22 x 15.5 x 8.5mm F07 650nm - 8.5mm 22mm
RS Stock No. 896-2577
Mfr. Part No.TODX2950(F)
BrandToshiba
$36.46
Each
units
10Mbit/s Rectangular - - - - 10 Through Hole 22 x 15.5 x 8.5mm F07 650nm - 8.5mm 22mm
RS Stock No. 884-2073
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR03Z
$138.88
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
RS Stock No. 830-5019
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-1644Z
BrandBroadcom
$29.66
Each
units
50MBd Rectangular 5ns 5ns - - 5 Through Hole 19.3 x 15.2 x 12.2mm Versatile Link 685nm - 15.2mm 19.3mm
RS Stock No. 884-2105
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-57J5APZ
$67.14
Each
units
3.072 Gbit/s Rectangular Maximum of 100ps Maximum of 100ps 65ps 80ps 20 Through Hole 57.21 x 13.6 x 12.4mm LC 860nm - 12.4mm 57.21mm
RS Stock No. 896-2603
Mfr. Part No.TOTX1960(F)
BrandToshiba
$24.48
Each
units
10Mbit/s Rectangular - - - - 6 Through Hole 13 x 15.5 x 8.5mm F05 770nm - 8.5mm 13mm
New
RS Stock No. 189-4771
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803TZ
BrandBroadcom
$51.11
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 42 x 25.4 x 12mm ST 1380nm 1380nm 12mm 42mm
RS Stock No. 818-8855
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-3810Z
BrandBroadcom
$28.67
Each
units
10MBd - 20ns 20ns - - 8 Through Hole 31.27 x 10.16 x 7.11mm - 650nm 650nm 7.11mm 31.27mm
RS Stock No. 830-5053
Mfr. Part No.ABCU-5730RZ
$88.50
Each
units
1.25 Gbit/s Rectangular 100ps 100ps - - 20 Panel Mount 67.9 x 13.6 x 13.95mm RJ45 - - 13.95mm 67.9mm
New
RS Stock No. 189-4772
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803Z
BrandBroadcom
$51.11
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 39.12 x 25.4 x 10.35mm SC 1380nm 1380nm 10.35mm 39.12mm
RS Stock No. 719-0955
Mfr. Part No.AFCT-5701PZ
$83.76
Each
units
1.25GBd - 100ps 100ps - - 20 - 71.12 x 13.7 x 13.97mm RJ45 - - 13.97mm 71.12mm
RS Stock No. 801-9217
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5972Z
BrandBroadcom
$45.74
Each
units
100Mbit/s - 3ns 3ns 2.14ns 0.76ns 8 Surface Mount 21.45 x 15.9 x 12.6mm - 650nm - 12.6mm 21.45mm
RS Stock No. 884-2085
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR07Z
$125.90
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
New
RS Stock No. 189-4861
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-5963ALZ
BrandBroadcom
$89.23
Each (In a Tray of 10)
units
125 Mbit/s, 155 Mbit/s - 2.1ns 1.9ns 2.14 ns p-p 1.2 ns p-p 10 Panel Mount 48.19 x 13.59 x 9.8mm LC 1380nm 1380nm 9.8mm 48.19mm
RS Stock No. 741-7092
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-57E0PZ
BrandBroadcom
$86.84
Each
units
1.25GBd Round 260ps 260ps 267ns 227ns 20 Snap-In 57.8 x 13.8 x 13mm LC 1300nm - 13mm 57.8mm
RS Stock No. 884-2089
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR10Z
$168.86
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
RS Stock No. 146-4413
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-57B4APZ
BrandBroadcom
$76.626
Each (In a Tray of 10)
units
50MBd Rectangular 0.5ns 0.3ns - - 20 Surface Mount 13.8 x 57.8 x 13mm SFP 865nm - 13mm 13.8mm
New
RS Stock No. 189-4774
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5972Z
BrandBroadcom
$37.46
Each (In a Tube of 25)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.8ns 1.8ns 2.14ns 0.76ns 8 Through Hole 21.45 x 15.9 x 11.9mm Versatile Link 675nm 675nm 11.9mm 21.45mm
New
RS Stock No. 189-4768
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803ATQZ
BrandBroadcom
$58.78
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns - - 9 Through Hole 43.52 x 25.4 x 12mm ST 1380nm 1380nm 12mm 25.4mm
RS Stock No. 450-802
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5805Z
BrandBroadcom
$39.59
Each
units
100Mbit/s Round 3ns 3ns 1.91ns 1.2ns 9 Through Hole 25.4 x 39.12 x 10.5mm SC 1380nm - 10.35mm 25.4mm
Related Products
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a ...
Description:
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a part of the Versatile Link series. They are fibre optic link components including transmitters, receivers, connectors and cables. The HFBR-x5xxZ series are suitable solutions for problems with voltage isolation and insulation, EMI/RFI ...
The HFBR-x5xx series, from Avago Technologies, are full ...
Description:
The HFBR-x5xx series, from Avago Technologies, are full metal fibre optic transmitters and receivers ideal for SERCOS (Serial Real-time Communications System) applications. The transmitter and receiver devices are designed for use with 1mm plastic optical fibre (POF) and 200 μm ...
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...