Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 79 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 121-3973
BrandRS PRO
$212.79
Each
units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 719-0807
Mfr. Part No.859-06054
$55.28
Each
units
- 4 - Patch Panel - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3969
BrandRS PRO
$391.76
Each
units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 773-9446
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0003
$515.79
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
$691.54
Each
units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS Stock No. 331-4790
Mfr. Part No.4-1206480-4
$1,230.37
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 43 x 429 x 210mm 210mm 43mm 429mm
RS Stock No. 175-1791
Mfr. Part No.1019682
$665.35
Each
units
ST 6 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-2448
Mfr. Part No.FIBERFRA-LITE-HOUSING-EMPTY-GY
$107.67
Each
units
LC, LX.5, SC 24 1 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200.2 x 43.6mm 200.2mm 43.6mm 448mm
RS Stock No. 144-6121
Mfr. Part No.1350707
BrandCOMMSCOPE
$1,514.20
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 125-8403
BrandRS PRO
$124.74
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
$448.21
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
$84.37
Each
units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 175-1792
Mfr. Part No.1019709
$1,011.19
Each
units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 178-9296
Mfr. Part No.0 321 65
BrandLegrand
$348.65
Each
units
LC 24 - Sliding - Duplex 1U - 220mm - 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
$231.50
Each
units
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 125-8404
BrandRS PRO
$142.76
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 178-9293
Mfr. Part No.0 321 61
BrandLegrand
$283.85
Each
units
SC 12 - Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U - 220mm - 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 144-2458
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
$392.70
Each
units
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 175-1785
Mfr. Part No.1019684
$693.83
Each
units
ST 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-6099
Mfr. Part No.2-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
$945.80
Each
units
LC, UPC 24 - Fibre Termination Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
Related Products
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded ...
Description:
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded 1U sliding patch panel designed to house up to 24 fibres. The powder coated cold rolled steel panel can accommodate a wide range of adapter types providing flexible solutions for the networking ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of robust 1U sliding patch panels designed to house up to 24 fibres. The powder coated cold rolled steel panels accommodate ST single mode adapter types providing flexible solutions for the networking ...
The Fibreframe Lite is a 19” 1U panel ...
Description:
The Fibreframe Lite is a 19” 1U panel constructed from robust solid steel supporting patch or splicing applications. The populated patch panels in this range are available with different combinations of flangeless adapters, pigtails splice cassettes and splice Protector holders. ...
From Commscope, a draw style 24-port 1U fibre ...
Description:
From Commscope, a draw style 24-port 1U fibre optic patch panel pre-loaded with LC adapters. The fibre optic panel comes with 12 LC/UPC multimode duplex adapters and pre-installed dust covers on unpopulated ports. The robust powder coated panel features a ...